Back to Racing News & Views
UMARA Notes
Bill Freis collection
Bill Freis collection
September 27th 2007 - United Midget Auto Racing Association Newsletter

Join us on Saturday September 29th at Berlin Raceway for the final UMARA Points Race!

Hosted by WOMS &
Co-Sanctioned with USAC

Thank you for your support of our 21st Season of Racing!




BERLIN RACEWAY (MARIN, MI) TIMELINE FOR 9/29/07
(All times are Eastern)

12:00 Turn Four Gate Opens
1:30-2:00 USAC/UMARA/WOMS Midget Practice #1
2:05-2:35 AVSS Practice #1
2:40-3:10 ISMA Practice #1
3:15-3:45 USAC/UMARA/WOMS Midget Practice #2
3:50-4:20 AVSS Practice #2
4:25-5:00 ISMA Practice #2
5:00-5:30 USAC/UMARA/WOMS Midget Qualifying
5:30-6:00 AVSS Qualifying
6:00-6:30 ISMA Autograph Session (AVSS & Midgets welcome also)
6:45 Group Lap
6:55 Invocation/National Anthem
7:00 Racing

CLAUSON WINS ANDERSON MIDGET FEATURE

Bryan Clauson of Noblesville, Ind. led all 30 laps to win Saturday night's USAC National Midget race at the Anderson Speedway. Driving the Keith Kunz Advanced Racing/Sanders Engineering Beast/Esslinger Ford, Clauson was trailed to the checkered flag by Dakoda Armstrong, fast qualifier Bobby East, Dave Darland and series point leader Jerry Coons Jr.
USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 15, 2007 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-11.648; 2. Travis Young, 11y, Young-11.849; 3. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne-11.850; 4. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing-11.862; 5. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-11.879; 6. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz-11.884; 7. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A-11.923; 8. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart-11.936; 9. Stephanie Mockler, 6, East-11.947; 10. Brad Kuhn, 43, Quin-11.948; 11. Kody Swanson, 91, Nine Racing-11.953; 12. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne-11.972; 13. Chuck Gurney Jr., 51, Gurney-11.974; 14. Ricky Ehrgott, 10, Ehrgott-11.989; 15. Brandon Wagner, 92, Wagner-12.009; 16. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart-12.056; 17. Darren Hagen, 32, RFMS-12.079; 18. James Robertson, 42, Robertson-12.080; 19. Marc Jessup, 71, Kunz-12.090; 20. Mario Marietta, 85, Marietta-12.110; 21. Slade Miller, 16, Miller-12.130; 22. Alex Pruett, 56x, Beast-12.150; 23. Cole Whitt, 71x, Kunz-12.151; 24. Brett Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp-12.155; 25. Jim Anderson, 36, Guess-12.156; 26. Jordan Pennington, 13, Pennington-12.171; 27. Tom Schnabel, 20s, Schnabel-12.181; 28. Chris Windom, 17, Windom-12.225; 29. Parker Klingerman, 133, Klingerman-12.229; 30. Joe Liguori, 28, Owen-12.266; 31. Zach Schiff, 6B, East-12.271; 32. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne-12.274; 33. Jason Leffler, 05L, Loyet-12.315; 34. Adam Kramer, 321, Kramer-12.334; 35. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley-12.539; 36. Adam Schuyler, 56s, Schuyler-12.658; 37. Ben Petter, 22, Petter-12.829; 28. Brad Thompson, 6x, Batts-14.030; 29. Chase Barber, 90, Barber-NT; 40. Patrick Wilda, 33, Wilda-NT; 41. #04, Klatt-NT; 42. #132, RFMS-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps) 1. Leffler, 2. Kramer, 3. Schuyler, 4. Studley, 5. Thompson, 6. Petter. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mockler, 2. East, 3. Klingerman, 4. Gurney, 5. Miller, 6. Coons, 7. Hagen, 8. Anderson, 9. Leffler. 2:29.00

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Robertson, 2. Pruett, 3. Clauson, 4. Young, 5. Kuhn, 6. Pennington, 7. Kramer, 8. Liguori, 9. Ehrgott. 3:13.00

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jessup, 2. Whitt, 3. Schiff, 4. Armstrong, 5. Swanson, 6. Schuyler, 7. Wagner, 8. Swindell, 9. Schnabel. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Marietta, 2. Beauchamp, 3. Jones, 4. Darland, 5. Byrne, 6. Bacon, 7. Stenhouse, 8. Windom, 9. Studley. 3:10.00

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Stenhouse, 3. Kuhn, 4. Ehrgott, 5. Swanson, 6. Hagen, 7. Anderson, 8. Miller, 9. Wagner, 10. Schnabel, 11. Leffler, 12. Pennington, 13. Byrne, 14. Windom, 15. Kramer, 16. Liguori, 17. Schuyler, 18. Studley, 19. Bacon. 2:37.00

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Bryan Clauson, 2. Dakoda Armstrong, 3. Bobby East, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Jerry Coons Jr., 6. Travis Young, 7. Stephanie Mockler, 8. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 9. Ricky Ehrgott, 10. Alex Pruett, 11. Darren Hagen, 12. Marc Jessup, 13. Chuck Gurney Jr., 14. Mario Marietta, 15. Jim Anderson, 16. Zach Schiff, 17. Cole Whitt, 18. Brad Kuhn, 19. James Robertson, 20. Brent Beauchamp, 21. Kody Swanson, 22. Levi Jones, 23. Parker Klingerman. NT

----------------------------
**Kuhn flipped on lap 14 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Clauson



 
Further Resources:
www.umara.com