Back to Racing News & Views
Wallace Battles To First Slinger Win In Mothers Day Special 60
Josh Wallace - Photo by Al Graf
Josh Wallace - Photo by Al Graf
May 9th 2010 - By John Wiedemann

Slinger, WI., May 9 - With fifteen laps remaining in the Mothers Day Special
60, Mike Egan and Josh Wallace ran side by side.  The two remained glued
together until, with four laps remaining in the race, Egan slipped in turn
four.  Wallace capitalized on the slip and pulled away to capture his first
Super Late Model feature victory at Slinger Super Speedway.

"Mike Egan is a great driver and that's the way I like to race," said
Wallace.  The second generation driver was quick to thank his father as
well.  "The car is this good because of him (Jamie Wallace) and the crew, I
have to thank them all."

Egan was disappointed at the missed opportunity.  "That's the hardest sixty
laps I ever ran," Egan said after the race.  "Josh is a great kid, from a
great family.  My car just got tight and I couldn't hold it down without
hitting him and I just can't do that. "

Starting in the front row, Egan took the point at the start of the race.
Even two restarts after caution periods could not deter Egan as he
maintained the lead.  In the meantime, Wallace methodically drove through
the pack from his eighth place start into second place by lap twelve.
Wallace moved to the outside of Egan and the two began their side by side
battle that would continue throughout most of the race.  With thirty-five
laps in the books, Wallace tagged the rear of Egan's car turning him
sideways, but Egan was able to save it and maintain the lead.  Traffic then
came into play as Egan, Wallace and a hard charging fast qualifier Lowell
Bennett lined up nose to tail to slice through the back markers.  With
fifteen laps remaining, the final caution flag was displayed when a flat
tire stopped the car of Brad Keith in turn two.

Egan and Wallace lined up side by side for the final restart and the battle
was on.  For ten laps, the two battled side by side with Wallace sneaking a
bumper in front at the start finish line to lead the laps.  Then, the slight
bobble in turn four by Egan was just what Wallace needed as he moved ahead
and dropped down to the bottom of the track with the lead.  Egan didn't give
up and stayed right on Wallace's rear bumper for the final laps.  Wallace
led the rest of the race to take the win.  Lowell Bennett held third,
followed by Randy Schuler and Scott Schoeni.

Steve Apel won the Super Late Model Dash but had to battle from the back of
the pack in the feature after contact with Al Schill while battling for
second place early in the race.  Apel would finish the feature in eighth.

Mike Graczkowski charged to the lead from the outside of the front row at
the drop of the green flag and never looked back in the Late Model feature
race.  The race ran caution free and Graczkowsi led every one of the
thirty-five laps in the event.  Chris Blawat, who set quick time in
qualifying, moved up from his sixth place starting position into second.
Rob Braun, Steve Apel and Dash winner, Ryan DeStefano, rounded out the top
five.

Another exciting race to the finish took place in the Midwest Sportsman
division.  Mike Lange led the first half of the race until the caution flag
flew when Gregg Pawelski and Brian Holtz got together leaving Pawelski spun
around in turn four.  On the resulting restart, Mike Borchardt Jr. took the
high line to the lead, leaving Lange to battle for second with Ken Joosten.
Joosten also used the high line and took control of second place, setting
his sights on Borchardt.  Joosten raced side by side with Borchardt for the
final four laps and nosed out in front of Borchardt on the final lap to take
the win by twenty-five hundredths of a second.  Dash winner James Swan raced
past Lange to finish third and last weeks winner, Jimmie Evans, finished
fifth.

John Daley won the Fast Dash and then drove to the front on lap eight of the
Thunderstock feature race and held the lead for the rest of the caution free
eighteen lap event.  Eric Lingford battled out of pack of cars including
Carl Benn, Nathaniel Fick and Andy Welter to take over second place with two
laps remaining in the race.  Welter finished in third followed by Fick and
Ryan Farrell who raced from the back of the pack to finish in fifth.

In the Slinger Bees feature race, Russ Lorbiecki race to the win but was
disqualified following post race inspection.  Dave Schmidt assumed the race
win with Alex Prunty and Brandon Tackes finishing second and third.  Ryan
Lovald was the flag to flag winner in the Slinger Bees Semi-feature race.
Nick Wagner set the fast time in qualifying.

Shane Becker took the checkered flag in the Figure 8 race.  Jason Hennes
took the lead with two laps to go and held on for the Speedway Guest Car
win.  Chris Kern was the "Camaro Killer" and the victor in Spectator
Eliminator competition.

Results
Slinger Super Speedway
May 9, 2010
SUPER LATE MODEL FEATURE -60 LAPS
1. Josh Wallace (Pell Lake)
2. Mike Egan (Slinger)
3. Lowell Bennett (Neenah)
4. Randy Schuler (Mequon)
5. Scott Shoeni (Slinger)
6. Dennis Prunty (Lomira)
7. Conrad Morgan (Waukesha)
8. Steve Apel (Sussex)
9. Brad Dahmer (Sheboygan Falls)
10. Tom Hromadka (Brookfield)
11. Rob Maynor (Colgate)
12. Cardell Potter (Camp Douglas)
13. Austin Luedtke (Adell)
14. Travis Dassow (West Bend)
15. Jerry Eckhardt (Johnson Creek)
16. Ron Ragan (Hartford)
17. Vincent Merry (Northbrook, IL)
18. Brad Keith (West Bend)
19. Al Schill (Franklin)
20. George Olson (Brookfield)

SUPER LATE MODEL FAST DASH WINNER- Steve Apel
SUPER LATE MODEL FASTEST QUALIFIER- Lowell Bennett 11.490 seconds

LATE MODEL FEATURE 35-LAPS
1. Mike Graczkowski (Jackson)
2. Chris Blawat (Palmyra)
3. Rob Braun (Wales)
4. Steve Apel (Sussex)
5. Ryan DeStefano (Colgate)

LATE MODEL FAST DASH WINNER- Ryan DeStefano
LATE MODEL FASTEST QUALIFIER- Chris Blawat 12.371 seconds

MIDWEST SPORTSMAN FEATURE 30-LAPS
1. Ken Joosten (Wonder Lake, IL)
2. Mike Borchardt Jr. (Greenfield)
3. James Swan (Genoa City)
4. Michael Lange (West Allis)
5. Jimmie Evans (New Berlin)

MIDWEST SPORTSMAN FAST DASH WINNER- James Swan
MIDWEST SPORTSMAN FASTEST QUALIFIER- Kenny Joosten 12.610 seconds

THUNDERSTOCK FEATURE 18-LAPS
1. John Daley (West Bend)
2. Eric Lingford (Franklin)
3. Andy Welter (Cedarburg)
4. Nathan Fick (Hartford)
5. Ryan Farrell (East Troy)

THUNDERSTOCK FAST DASH- John Daley
THUNDERSTOCK FASTEST QUALIFIER- Ryan Farrell 13.742 seconds

SLINGER BEES FEATURE 12 -LAPS
1. Dave Schmidt (Cudahy)
2. Alex Prunty (Lomira)
3. Brandon Tackes (Newburg)
4. Daniel Schroeder (West Allis)
5. Nick Schmidt (Oak Creek)

SLINGER BEES SEMI 12 -LAPS
1. Ryan Lovald (Muskego)
2. Brandon Gumm (West Bend)
3. Dylon Ashbaugh (Wind Lake)
4. Ryan Savage (Saukville)
5. Alexis Strobel (Hartford)
SLINGER BEES FASTEST QUALIFIER- Mark Johler 15.850 seconds

SPEEDWAY GUEST CAR WINNER- Jason Hennes

SPECTATOR ELIMINATOR WINNER- Chris Kern (Sussex)

FIGURE 8 WINNER- Shane Becker